Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Invercauld Estate (the ‘Estate’) uses and protects any information that you give the Estate. The Estate is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Estate may change this policy from time to time. You should check the Estate’s Privacy Policy on the Estate’s website (www.invercauld.estate) from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16 May 2018.

What we collect?

We may collect the following information:

• Name, address, e-mail address, job title, telephone number(s) and bank details

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to provide you with the services you have requested from the Estate. The Estate has a wide range of interests and activities so this may relate to a stay at Braemar Caravan Park or one of our holiday houses, a tenancy, sporting activity, or job application. We hold this data so we can contact you and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and the management of our services provided to you.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, but only with your express prior consent.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Websites

We operate two websites, www.invercauld.estate and www.braemarcaravanpark.co.uk. These may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

The Payment Service Provider on our www.braemarcaravanpark.co.uk website is Sage Pay. All transaction data sent between that website and Sage Pay is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted.

The braemarcaravanpark.co.uk website uses cookies. The website contains specific information about the use of cookies on that website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to confirm if we can use your details for direct marketing purposes, you may decline.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at office.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Estate Manager, Invercauld Estate Office, Braemar, Ballater, Aberdeenshire AB35 5TW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.